Privacy Policy

(Last updated on Aug 14, 2019)

This is the detailed page that states the Privacy Policies that TeroTAM has regarding the collection, usage, and disclosure of the personal information that we get from you when you are using any of our products or services and the rights that you have regarding the use of the data. We make use of the information that you provide for improving the services that we offer you. By the use of our services, you are agreeing to the data collection and information us as per this privacy policy. Unless we describe it separately the privacy policies that we have here has the same meaning as the terms and conditions.

Term Definitions:

Service

Here service means that TeroTAM website and the both application TeroTAM Customer and Vendor.

Personal Information

Here personal information/data means that a living individual that can be identified with the information or from other information that comes in our possession.

Data Usage

Usage Data gets automatically collected or generated by our services use and also from service infrastructure. This includes information like page visit duration.

Cookies

These are small files that are saved on your device like desktop and smartphones to server you a better performance.

Information controller

Information data controller is the legal or natural person( or team of people) that will determine the aim and how this personal information will be used or processed. We are the information controller of the personal data that this privacy policy says.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Service providers and Data Processors:

This is the legal person that will process the data and information on the information controller's behalf. We might be using the services of different service providers for the processing of your data in an effective manner.

User

The user is a living individual that will be using our products and services and is the subject of personal data.

Collection of Information and uses:

We collect different kinds of data and information for varied uses for providing you with the best services and making improvements.

Kinds of Information and data collected:

Personal Data

When you use our services and products we might ask you to provide some personal information that is identifiable and can be used for getting in touch with you. This personal information can include but is never limited to:

  • Your email address
  • Your first and last name
  • Phone number
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We can use the personal information for sending you our daily newsletters, promotional content, marketing material and other information that can be of your interest. You have the choice of opting out from receiving any or all of these contacts that are done by us. You just have to click on the unsubscribe link or the instructions that are mentioned in the emails that we send you.

Usage Data

We might also be collecting the data that is sent to us by your browser when you visit our website or take our services and get access to any of our services by a smartphone. This user data can include the information like desktop IP address, the kind of browser being used, its version, service pages that you visit, date and time of your visit and also the duration that you spent on that page. Additionally, we collect information on diagnostic data and specific device identifiers.

When you access the services from your smartphone this data can include information like smartphone device type, mobile device ID that is unique to your phone and the mobile operating system with other diagnostic information.

Cookies data tracking

For tracking the activity on the services that we provide and the information that we hold, we do use the cookies and technologies similar to it. These cookies are usually small files that have data that can include a unique identifier that is anonymous. These cookies are sent from the website to your browser and get stored in your device.

The other tracking technology that is used is tags, scripts, and beacons for the collection and tracking of the information in order to analyze the services that we are providing you. You can choose to instruct the browser for refusal of all the cookies or give you an indication when cookies are being sent. Although some parts of our services might not be available to you if you are not accepting cookies.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. For the smooth operation of our services session cookies are used
  • Preference Cookies. For security reasons security cookies are used.
  • Security Cookies. These are used for remembering the preference that you have and other settings.

Use of Data

TeroTAM uses the data that is collected for purposes like:

  • Maintaining and providing you our services.
  • Sending notification in case there are changes in our services.
  • Allowing you for participation in the features of our service that are interactive when you select so.
  • For better customer support.
  • For gathering and analysis of the important information so that the services can be improved.
  • Monitoring of the service uses.
  • Detection, prevention and addressing of any technical problems that may arise.
  • For providing you with the latest news and offers general information about the products and services. Also, the events that we have to offer that has similarity with your already made purchases or something that you enquired from us unless you haven't specifically chosen not to be provided with any such information.

Legalities related to personal data processing:

TeroTAM holds the legal basis for the collection and usage of personal data that is described in this Privacy Policy and depends upon the personal information we are collecting for the context in which we collect it.

Our company can process personal data for:

  • The performance of the contract with you
  • You have permitted for doing so.
  • You have permitted for doing so.
  • For complying with the law

Data Retention

TeroTAM is going to retain the personal information only for the time that is required for the usage purpose that is set in this privacy policy. We will be retaining the usage of this personal data to the extent needed for compliance with the legal obligation, resolving the disputes and enforcing the legal policies and agreements.

TeroTAM also retains the use of data for internal analysis and uses. Using of the data is retained for short periods, except the times when it is being used for the security purposes and enhancing our service functionality and if we are legally obligated to retain the data for longer periods of times.

Data Disclosure

For Business transactions:

If TeroTAM is involved with a merger, asset sale or acquisition your data might be transferred. We are going to provide you with notice before such data is transferred and will become subject to differ with the Privacy policy.

Law enforcement disclosures

In some situations, TerTam might be asked for disclosing your personal information if wanted by the law. This can also be in response to the valid request by government agencies and public authorities.

Legal Needs

TeroTAM can also disclose the personal data in good faith and when the action is important for:

  • Complying with all legal obligations.
  • For the protection and defense of the property rights.
  • For prevention or investigation of the possible wrong actions that are connected with the services.
  • For protection against any legal liability

Data Security

For TeroTAM your data security is of utmost importance but please keep in mind that there are no methods for the internet transmission that offers a hundred percent security. We work hard for using commercially acceptable methods that help to protect your personal information and data but we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Our Policy on "Do Not Track" Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. TeroTAM aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

There are certain protection rights that you have. TeroTAM makes sure that reasonable steps are taken for allowing you to correct, change, delete and limit the usage of the personal data. If you want to get informed on the personal information that we have of you and want it to be removed please get in touch with us. In some scenarios you have the following rights:

Right for accessing, updating and deleting your information: Whenever it is possible, you will be able to access, update and request a delete of your personal information and data in your account setting section. In case you are not able to do so yourself you can get in touch with us.

Rectification right You have the right to getting the information rectified that you might find inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to object. You hold the right for objecting to the personal data processing that we do.

The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

Portability data rights. You can have a copy of the information that we have of you in a machine-readable and usually used format.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Please keep in mind that to respond to any of the above requests we might ask you for verifying your identity.

Third-party service providers:

We might use third-party organizations and individuals for facilitating the services that they will be provided on our behalf. They can also have access to your data for performing the work on our behalf and have been obligated to not disclose or use the data for any different purposes.

Links to Other Sites

Our services might contain third party links:

Our services might be having links to other sites that we don't operate. In case you click on such links you will be taken to a third-party site. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of that specific site. We hold no control and have no responsibility for content, practices, privacy policy of these third-party websites.

Child Privacy:

We do not address any individual below the age of 18 as children. Knowingly we never collect the personal data or information of any person that is under the 18 years of age. In case you are the parent and aware that your child has sent us any personal information, please get in touch with us. In case we get aware that we have any personal data collected of the child without parental consent and verification, all needed steps shall be taken for removing such information from our website servers.

Privacy Policy changes:

We might update this privacy policy with time. You will receive a notification if any changes are being made on this page. You are recommended that keep reviewing this page periodically. The changes will be considered effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

In case you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please get in touch on our email. email

Ready to get Started?

No credit card required

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.

Learn More